Scottish Government
Healthier Scotland
COVID Sense Signage Pilot

Privacy policy

Why your personal data is needed and how it will be used

Details of your email address and organisation's name will be used by our project team as part of an evaluation exercise. The evaluation will rely on the collection of feedback from pilot organisations and customer feedback on the pilot, before and during the COVID Sense Signage Pilot. The feedback and evidence we gather from your organisation will help inform the Scottish Government's decision whether the pilot should be continued and if so, be extended beyond its current scope.

The pilot will run until the end of August 2022. After this point, we will ask you to fill out an evaluation questionnaire. Your email address and organisation's name will be stored and used only to contact you regarding this questionnaire.

How your personal data is collected

Your personal data will collected by way of an information form hosted on a dedicated Scottish Government webpage.

Legal basis of processing

In accordance with The UK General Data Protection Regulation the legal basis for processing your personal data is that of public task.

Both conditions for public task basis to apply have been satisfied; they are as follows:

  • There is a basis in law allowing us to process this data: Our processing of this data is grounded in Scottish Ministers' responsibility to protect public health through The Public Health Act - implementation of the COVID Sense Signage Pilot being an exercise of such responsibility.
  • The processing of personal data has to be necessary to perform a specific task in the public interest: The feedback aspect of the pilot is of essential importance. Feedback gathered from the pilot will be used to carry out an evaluation which will help the Scottish Government decide what changes to the pilot would be necessary before wider rollout, as well as whether that rollout should take place, and inform wider work around adaptions to build a more infection resilient society.

If you fail to provide personal data

Failure to provide personal data will mean you will not be eligible to participate in the pilot or download the Covid Sense signage. By sharing your personal data and participating in the COVID Sense Signage Pilot you also agree to be contacted as part of the follow-up evaluation exercise.

Data retention

Your personal data will be stored for a period of 8 months. We keep data in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined by our legal, regulatory and professional obligations and accord with good practice. The retention periods differ depending on the nature of the data we hold and the reasons why we are holding it, and are subject to change. Please rest assured that we only keep your data for as long as we need to. When your data is no longer required, we will delete it securely. Please contact us if you require more details regarding our retention periods.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure or object to the use of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Scottish Government Data Protection Officer at DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot.